Latest News

Sunday 27th June 2015 – Area Mini Championship

Congratulations to all those from the club that competed in the Area Mini Championship, held in Digby, Lincolnshire.

Gold – Lola Sayers.

Silver – Grace Abela-Georg and Alfie Sayers.

Bronze – Jasmin Brogan, Gio Brogan and Isaac Abel-Georg.

Sunday 17th May 2015 – Area Low Grade and Open Grade Championship

Congratulations to those players from the club who recently won medals at the Area Open Low Grade and Open Grade Championship.

Gold medals were won by Maaya Hayer; Blake Wass and Ethan Wass.

Silver medals to Chloe Rudge and Cara Stamp

Bronze medals to Lola Sayers and Asha Lad.

Well done to all.

28th November 2014 – Tom Reed coaching session

Players from our club had kindly been invited by Barlestone Judo club to join them for an evening’s judo under the instruction of guest coach Tom Reed, European cup gold medalist, Commonwealth silver medalist and Rio 2016 Olympic squad member.

The evening was a great success with all learning some new techniques and variations.

Pictured below, Tom Reed (Centre) with players and coaches from Cedars and Barlestone Judo Clubs.

Sunday 19th October 2014 – Open National Championship Results

Congratulations to those from the club who competed at the recent National Open Championships, held in Birmingham on the 19th October 2014.

Luke Dexter won silver in the Mens U66Kg category with Balalaz Kelemen winning the bronze in the Mens U88Kg category

Sunday 12th October 2014 – Senior Grading

Congratulations to those that took place in the Senior Grading held in Birmingham on 12th October 2014.

Luke Dexter went from Junior Blue to Senior Orange.

Asha Ladd went form Green to Blue.

Balaz Kelemen went from Blue to Brown.

Marc Evan went from Blue to Brown.

Sunday 28th September 2014 – Area Low Grade Event

Congratulations to those from the club that took part in the Area Low Grade Event. The results were as follows:

Balazs Kelemen – Gold in the mens under 75Kg category

Maaya Hayer – Gold in the girls under 50Kg category

Taraa-Rebecca Hayer – Gold in the girls under 28Kg category

Gurleen-Sabrina Hayer – Bronze in the girls under 25Kg category

27th June 2014 Cedars and Castle mixed team event

Congratulations to all those that took part in the Cedars and Castle mixed team event.

A great evening was had by all players with some excellent judo on display from players of all ages and grades.

The teams where made up of players from both clubs with all working well together and giving great support to their fellow team members.

Cedars would like to pass on their thanks to Castle for hosting the event.

WELL DONE TO ALL  WHO TOOK PART.

The results were as follows

18th May 2014 Results of Area Low Grade and Open Grade Championship

Congratulations to all those from the club that won medals at the recent Area Open Event.  The competition attracted a very large entry from all over the country with the standard of fighting being of the highest quality.

The club did very well with a mixture of our lower and higher grades competing.

Maaya Hayer took two silver medals one in the low grade under 50kg class and the other in the open grade under 50kg class.

Taraa Hayer took two bronzes one in the low grade under 30kg class and the other in the open grade under 25kg class.

Toby Mason took bronze in the low grade under 45kg event.

Molly Goodman took bronze in the low grade under 30kg event.

Gurleen Hayer took bronze in the girls open grade under 25kg event.

Luke Dexter took bronze in the boys open grade middleweight event.

Simon Nurse took bronze in the mens Lightweight event.

National Training Masterclass with Lewis Keeble and Nekoda Davis

National masterclass with Lewis Keeble and Nekoda Davis

Junior and Senior players from Cedars Judo Club along with other players from around the UK attended a day of judo at a Masterclass session under the excellent instruction of Lewis Keeble and Nekoda Davis.

The day involved standing and groundwork techniques and was rounded off with the opportunity to put what had been learnt into practice with some free fighting practice.

The day was a great success and the club would like to pass on a big thank you to Lewis and Nekoda.Photo below – Players from the club with Lewis and Nekoda.Left to right:  Front: Luke Dexter and Simon Nurse.  Back: Jas Hayer, Lewis Keeble, Nekoda Davis and Tony Jones.

23rd March 2014 – AJA National Closed Championship

Congratulations to all those members that took part in the AJA National Championships held in Birmingham on the 23rd March 2014

The Club took 7 of its players and we returned with an impressive haul of 7 medals and  places in the National Squad.

The results were as follows:

Gold medals and title of National Champions went to went to Blake Wass (Boys u32kg), Luke Dexter (Boys u60kg), Katy Darcy (Girls u65kg), Harry Jones (16/17 yrs L/W) and Asha Lad (Ladies u52kg).

Marc Evans won a Silver medal in the Mens U90kg with Bryn Jones taking the Bronze in the same event

All the medal winners will now be part of the British team with some going on to represent the UK in Holland later in the Year.

8th November 2013 – A great night of Judo at the Club. Neil Adams OBE 8th dan and Barlestone visit.

We had a great judo session on Friday 8th November when Barlstone judo club came over for a visit. We were also honoured to be joined by Neil Adams MBE, 8th dan, World champion, 5 times European champion and two times Olympic silver medallist along with his wife Niki (another judo Olympian) and their kids.

The coaches (Wayne Lakin and Toni Robinson) at Barlestone both started Judo at the Cedars a long time ago and it was nice to see them back for the evening.  Thanks to all those Barlestone players that came over, we will return the visit early in the new year.

November 2013 – Junior Grading

Congratulations to all those form the club who recently graded.

The results were as follows:

MAYA BETTONEY – WHITE + 2 RED

WILLIAM WOOD – WHITE + 1 YELLOW

MATEUSZ MOSLISZKO – WHITE + 2 YELLOW

LEON BETTONEY – WHITE + 2 YELLOW

JOSHUA MEAD – wHITE + 2 YELLOW

EVAN MEAD – WHITE + 2 YELLOW

RILEY FLUKE – WHITE + 2 YELLOW

SZYMIN MOSLISZKO – FULL YELLOW

TOBY MASON – FULL YELLOW

SAM STAYTE – YELLOW + 2 ORANGE

KATY DARCY – GREEN + 1 BLUE

LUKE DEXTER – GREEN + 2 BLUE

Sunday 20th October 2013 – AJA Open National Championships

Congratulations to those from the Club that fought in the AJA Open National Championships.

Sunday 20th October 2013 – Birmingham

We took four players and came back with 4 well deserved medals.

Harry Jones – Gold – Mens U66kg

Katy Darcy – Gold – Girls U65kg

Blake Wass – Gold – Boys U32kg

Luke Dexter – Bronze – Boys U60kg

13th October 2013 – Senior Grading – Cannock

Senior Grading – 13th October 2103 – Cannock

Well Done to those from the club who took part in the recent senior grading.  This was one of the toughest gradings for several years with all members performing well:

Simon Nurse went from novice to senior yellow belt

Neil Patridge went from novice to senior orange belt

Asha Lad went from senior orange to senior green belt

Harry Jones went from Junior brown to senior green

6th October 2013 – Harry wins silver at Bushi Open

Congratulations to Harry Jones on winning Silver in the Mens Lightweight event at the Bushi Open Championships held in Birmingham on the 6th October 2013.

Harry was the lightest player in his category and had to work extremely hard for his trophy in this very tough event – Well done.

22nd October 2013 – Results of Area Open Event

Congratulations to all those that took part in the Area Open Event held on the 22nd September 2013

Venue – William Bradford Community College, Earl Shilton, Leicester.

The results were as follows:

Gold medals: Emmie Allsopp, Szymon Mosciszko(x2), Ethan Wass, Austin Bettoney, Harry Jones and Bryn Jones.

Silver medals: Lexa Mosley, Jazmine Crawford(x2) Riley Fluke, Blake Wass, Simon Nurse, Neil Patridge(x2), Spencer Allsopp, and Harry Jones

Bronze medals: Caitlin Nurse, Leon Bettoney, Cody Moseley, Spencer Allsopp, Katy Darcy and Simon Nurse.

Participation certificates: Evan Mead and Joe Crawford

WELL DONE TO ALL

National Success for Cedars Judoka

Congratulations to Luke Dexter and Matt Bratton who both took medals at major National events.

On the 19th February Matt competed at the British Judo Associations English Open Championships held in Sheffield.   Matt completed in the black belt over 100kg class and after a series of very competitive fights won through to gain the silver medal.

A few weeks later on the 17th March Luke competed in the Amateur Judo Associations National Championships held in Birmingham.  Luke competed in the Under 55kg event and won the silver medal. Off the back of this success Luke will be going to represent the AJA in an international event to be held in Holland on the 11th and 12th May.

28th April 2013 – Area Open

Congratulations to all those that took part in the Area Open Championship held at Earl Shilton on the 28th April 2013.

With over 200 entries from clubs all over the country the standard of Judo was exceptionally high – Well done to all competitors and thanks for the support from coaches and parents on the day.

March 2013 – Congratulations to all those club members that recently graded

Congratulations to all those players that recently graded.  The results are as follows:

Ethan Wass – White belt + 1 Yellow Tab

Blake Wass – White belt + 1 Yellow Tab

Sam Stayte – Full Yellow Belt

Luke Dexter – Orange + 1 Green Tab

Katy-Rae Darcy – Full Green

Matthew Bratton – Black Belt Second Dan

Apologies there was a problem with the camera memory card and the photo taken was unusable.

3rd February 2013 – East Midlands Area Closed Championship

Congratulations to all those from the club that took part in the Area Closed Championship held on 3rd February 2013.

Venue: William Bradford Community College, Earl Shilton.

Gold medals were won by Emmie Allsop, Blake Wass (x2), Harry Jones and Luke Dexter.  Silver medals were won by Riley Fluke, Ethan Wass (x2), Spencer Allsop, Emmie Allsop (x2), William Wood and Marc Evans. Bronzes were won by Piper Allsop, William Wood, Riley Fluke, Alana Richardson and Spencer Allsop

WELL DONE TO ALL.

4th November 2012 – Area Low Grade Championship

Well done to all those from the club that competed at the Area Low Grade Open Event on Sunday 4th November 2012.

Cedars took 17 of its players to this Championship. For the vast majority of them it was the first Championship they had been in but it didn’t show. All of the players gave it their best which resulted in some excellent fights and some great results:

Golds:  Blake Wass, Ethan Wass and Niamh Higgins.

Silvers: Austin Bettoney and Keelan Putnam

Bronzes: Alana Richardson, Evan Richardson, Conner Higgins, Jazmine Crawford, Tyler Fray, Ryan Lord, Evan Mead, Joshua Mead, Riley Fluke, Leon Bettoney, Luke Dexter, Callum Higgins, George Heath and Kizzy Moore.

A busy October reaps rewards for club

A busy few weekends for the Club resulted in some great results.

The first was at the Area Open Invitation event held on the 23-10-12 at Earl Shilton.

Gold Medals were won by: Keane Coape-Arnold and Luke Dexter

Silver Medals were won by Harry Jones and Mini Coape-Arnold and Katy-Rae Darcy

with Bronze medal being won by Christian Hart.

The following week Asha Lad took part in her second senior grading held in Birmingham and gained her Orange belt.

And then to finish of the run of events Christian Hart won a gold medal and Luke Dexter a silver at the Bushi JC open championship held in Birmingham.

Well done to all.