Latest News

Friday 6th July – Club Grading Results

Congratulation to all those who took part in the club grading.

White Belt plus 2 Red Tabs awarded to William Brooks; Alexander Collis and Nathan Warden

White Belt plus 1 Yellow Tab awarded to Charlie London; Travis Salisbury and Beau Salisburby

Full Yellow Belts awarded to Toby Salisbury and Nam Nicholson

 

Sunday 1st July 2018 – Well done to all members that competed in the Area Open Event

Congratulations to all those that fought at the Area Open Championship.  The championship attracted a high standard of players from judo clubs all over the UK.

Every player from the club fought exceptionally well and you all made an old Coach very proud.

Toby Salisbury – Gold and Bronze
Nam Nicholson – Gold
Poppy London – Gold
Daisy Hodgkinson – Gold
Nim Nicholson – Silver
Louis Hurley-Smith – Silver
Cameron Collis – Bronze
Luke Dexter – Bronze

Ezra Woodley, Charlie London, Beau Salisbury, Harrison Collis and Travis Salisbury all fought in probably the toughest events of the day and progressed through the rounds just missing out on the final medals positions.

A big thank you to Marc, Glyn and Julian for your help during the day.

WELL DONE TO ALL.

 

Saturday 26th June 2018 – Trio achieve maximum grade increases

Well done to the 3 members of the club that attended the Area grading held in Digby, Lincolnshire

All 3 showed a good understanding of the syllabus required followed by some hard fighting.  The result was all achieving the maximum grade increase allowed.

Daisy Hodgkinson was awarded her orange belt with 1 green tag, with Cameron Collis and Louis Hurley-Smith both gaining yellow belts with 2 orange tags.

 

 

 

 

Friday 15th June 2018 – Visit from Barlestone Judo Club

A great big thank you to Wayne and Barlestone Judo Club for coming over to visit us.  A good session was had by all, plenty of hard work, sweat and fun. Followed by a floss dance demonstration whilst we were trying to get a good group photo.

 

2nd May 2018 – Lolly gets Brownies sports award for her Judo achievement

Congratulation to Lolly Mellor for gaining her Brownies Sports Award/Badge.

Lolly picked Judo for her sport and had to prove progression over a number of weeks (She gained her Yellow belt). She also had to write about someone within the sport and she picked Dan Powel, he competed in at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. His vision is affected by cone-rod dystrophy, but never lets this hold him back. He’s a true inspiration to so many and was a great choice for her written piece.  Dan sends his congratulations on your award.

March 2018 Junior and Senior Grading Results

Congratulations to all those that recently graded, a great result for all.

Seniors
Marc Evans – Black belt – 1st Dan
Katy Darcy – Green Belt 3rd Kyu
Glyn Hodgkinson – Green Belt – 3rd Kyu
Neil Garner – Green Belt 3rd kyu

Juniors
Daisy Hodgkinson – Yellow Belt + 2 Orange
Lorely Mellor – Yellow Belt
Nim Nicholson – Yellow Belt
Ezra Woodley – Yellow Belt
Ethan Mellor – Yellow Belt
Nam Nicholson – White + 2 Yellow
Joe Bradbury – White + 3 Red
Charlie Wazmuth – White + 3 Red
Caitlin Burgess – White + 2 Red
Joshua Burgess – White + 2 Red
Noah Garner – White + 2 Red
Beau Sailsbury – White + 2 Red

26th January 2018 – Marlies is presented with Judo Instructors Award

Congratulations to Marlies Flintham on gaining the Award of Judo Instructor.   She is a very valuable member of the coaching team at the Cedars bringing with her many years of experience.  Marlies started Judo as a young girl in Germany and worked her way through the ranks competing at Local, Area and National level.

Friday 8th December 2017 – Club Grading Results

Congratulations to all those that took part in the club Grading. All players did very well,  all progressing the maximum 2 tabs.

Charlie Wazmuth – White + 2 Red
Rowan Blower – White + 2 Red
Ellie West – White + 1 Yellow
Loreley Mellow – White + 2 Yellow
Lola Sayers – Full Yellow Belt
Cameron Collis – Full Yellow Belt

Sunday 3rd December 2017 – Cedars Player get presented with medals by Olympian – Area Open Championship

Congratulations to the players from the Cedars who won medals at the AJA East Midlands Area Open Championship.

A Silver medal to Daisy Hodgkinson and Bronze medals to Harrison Collis and Xander Collis

The players were presented with their medals by the sprinter Libby Clegg – Double Paralympic gold medalist (Rio 2016)

A very well done to all.

 

14th July 2017 – Club Grading Results

Congratulations to all those that took part in the club Grading. All players did very well,  all progressing the maximum 2 tabs.

White + 2 Red Tabs – Ellie West and Evie Willis
White + 1 Yellow Tab – Ethan Mellow, Nim Nicholson, Nam Nicholson, Reece Starbuck, Charlie Wallace and Ezra Woodley
Full Yellow Belt – Elise Bower, Louis Hurley-Smith, Cheyanne Weastall, Paige Taylor, Daniel Weeks, Eliase Woodley and Liam Inchley

Sunday 2nd July 2017 – Club win 15 medals at Area Mini Competition

 

Well done to all those from the club who competed in the Area Mini Competition.Gold Medals: Alexander Collis; Cheyanne Weastal; Daisey Hodgkinson; Daniel Weeks x 2; Elias Woodley

Silver Medals: Ethan Mellow; Ezra Woodley; Nim Nicholson; Paige Taylor

Bronze Medals: Alfie Sayers; Cameran Collis; Harrison Collis; Lola Sayers; Nam Nicholson

Friday 30th June 2017 – Club Championships

 

Name   Event Result
Elise Bower G1 1-Gold
Isabella Wood G1 2-Silver
Evie Willis G1 3-Bronze
Nim Nicholson G2 1-Gold
Lola Sayers G2 2-Silver
Ellie West G2 3-Bronze
Daisy Hodgkinson G3 1-Gold
Paige Taylor G3 2-Silver
Loreley Mellor G3 3-Bronze
Cheyanne Weastell G3 4-Bronze
Taraa Hayer G4 1-Gold
Paige Taylor G4 2-Silver
Gurlean Hayer G4 3-Bronze
Daisy Hodgkinson G4 3-Bronze
Zac Campbell B1 1-Gold
Alexander Collis B1 2-Silver
Toby Munton B1 3-Bronze
Rowan Bower B1 4-Bronze
Dylan Munton B2 1-Gold
Nam Nicholson B2 2-Silver
Danny Court B2 3-Bronze
Broklyn Mellor B2 4-Bronze
Marshal Meakins B2 5-Bronze
Eathan Mellor B3 1-Gold
Ezra Woodley B3 2-Silver
Anton Deacon B3 3-Bronze
Haden Deacon B3 4-Bronze
Issac Abela-Georg B4 1-Gold
Harrison Collis B4 2-Silver
Alfie Sayers B4 3-Bronze
Elias Woodley B5 1-Gold
Reece Starbuck B5 2-Silver
Alistair Alesbrook B5 3-Bronze
Charlie Wallis B5 4-Bronze
Caide Deacon B6 1-Gold
Liam Inchley B6 2-Silver
Declan Brandon B6 3-Bronze
William Wood B6 4-Bronze
Christopher Burnett B6 5-Bronze
Daniel Weeks B7 1-Gold
Charlie Baker B7 2-Silver
Jordan Key Seniors 1-Gold
Glynn Hodgkinson Seniors 2-Silver
Luke Dexter Seniors 3-Bronze
Neil Munton Seniors 4-Bronze

 

Sunday 26th February 2017 – Area Closed Championship

Congratulations to all those from the Club that won medals at the Area Closed Championship. We had a range of complete novices to experienced black belts fighting. All players fought extremely well and showed great sportsmanship.

Gold: Nim Nicholson; Nam Nicholson; Ethan Mellor; Maaya Hayer; Black Wass; Norman Smith.

Silver: Ellias Woodley; Charlie Baker; Taraa Hayer; Ethan Wass; Luke Dexter.

Bronze: Ezra Woodley; Alistair Alesbrook; Declan Brandon; William Wood; Gurleen Hayer.

Sunday 4th December 2016 – EMA Open Championship Results

Congratulations to those form the Club who took part in the EMA Open Championships on the 4th December 2016.

The standard of the Championship was extremely high with players from all over the country taking parts.

All of the Cedars players fought extremely resulting in them all winning medals.

Gold – Blake Wass

Bronzes – Alistair Alesbrook, Ethan Wass and Luke Dexter (2)

Sunday 25th October 2016 – EMA Open Championship Results

More Success for the club with 8 out of 8 medals for Cedars palyers.

Gold Medals to Harry Jones, Katy-Rae Darcy, Blake Wass and Ethan Wass.

Silver Medals to Maaya Hayer, Gurleen Hayer and Taraa Hayer.

Bronze Medal to Alistair Alesbrook.

Sunday 25th June 2016 – Junior Grading Results

Congratulations to those from the club who recently graded.

All player did extremely well and progressed by the maximum amount allowable.

Alistair Alesbrook – White plus 1 Yellow

Tony Mason – Orange plus 2 Green

Ethan Wass – Full Green

Blake Wass – Full Green

December 2015 – Maaya becomes youngest person to gain County TKR Award

A very well done to Maaya-Gabrielle Hayer on being awarded her County Timekeeper and Recorder Award.

Not only did she pass two award stages in one go (almost unheard of) but she did this whilst being the youngest person in the area to achieve this qualification.   Again a very well done from all the coaches and officials in the Area.

Friday 5th December 2015 – Cedars and Castle Mixed Team Event

Players from both Cedars and Castle judo clubs joined together for an evening of fun with a mixed team event.

Everyone from a complete novice to a 6th Dan took part making the evening a great spectator event.

We had three teams each comprising 16 players.

Sunday 29th November 2015 – EMA Open Championship

Congratulation to those players from the Club who took part in the recent East Midlands Area Open Championship.

Silver Medal – Taraa-Rebecca Hayer

Bronze Medals – Gurleen-Sabrina Hayer, Liyana Subendran and Sujana Subendran

Sunday 27th June 2015 – Area Mini Championship

Congratulations to all those from the club that competed in the Area Mini Championship, held in Digby, Lincolnshire.

Gold – Lola Sayers.

Silver – Grace Abela-Georg and Alfie Sayers.

Bronze – Jasmin Brogan, Gio Brogan and Isaac Abel-Georg.

Sunday 17th May 2015 – Area Low Grade and Open Grade Championship

Congratulations to those players from the club who recently won medals at the Area Open Low Grade and Open Grade Championship.

Gold medals were won by Maaya Hayer; Blake Wass and Ethan Wass.

Silver medals to Chloe Rudge and Cara Stamp

Bronze medals to Lola Sayers and Asha Lad.

Well done to all.